“Parental Kidnapping” – Is Withholding Parenting Time a Crime in Michigan?
[…] Denying VisitationBy: Dennis M. Germain, Michigan Family Law Attorney & Counselor at Law

As a family law and divorce attorney, I encounter clients and potential clients who state:

“The other parent of my child is violating a court order by not allowing me to see my child(ren).  Is this a crime?  Is this considered kidnapping?”

MICHIGAN’S PARENTAL KIDNAPPING/TAKING LAW

When it comes to wrongful withholding of parenting time or custodial rights in the criminal context, at issue is the so-called “parental kidnapping” or “parental taking” law in the Michigan Penal Code at MCL 750.350a.  Specifically, MCL 750.350a(1) states that:

“An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful court order at the time of the taking or retention, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking or retention.”